GreaseBoss Privacy

Privacy Policy
GB Operations Pty Ltd
(ABN 51 638 725 149)

Your privacy is important to us.
In this privacy policy we explain our information practices, describe the way your
information is collected and used by us and provide other information to show how we
comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(Act).
A copy of the Act is available
at: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/
We may change our privacy policy from time to time.
We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking into accountnew or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. Our most up-to-
date policy governs all of your personal and sensitive information held by us.

Definitions

In our policy:

Introduction

We operate the Site.
By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide in
the manner we describe in this policy.
If you provide us with your information, you consent to our collection, use and storage of that
information in accordance with this policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the
Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This
may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details
(including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including
your credit card or direct debit account information. If the information we collect personally
identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information is taken to be
personal information.

What is sensitive information?

When used in this policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given to it in the
Act. Generally, sensitive information refers to details about your race, ethnicity, politics,
religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record.
We do not anticipate the need to collect sensitive information from you; however, if we do
we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

When do we collect information?

We will collect information from you when you:

When do we collect information?

We will ask you to provide us with information about yourself when you subscribe to our
newsletter on the Site.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

How do we protect your information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised
disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers
and encryption of credit card transactions.
In order to enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of
the Site, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors access to your
information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the
confidentiality of your information.
If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your information, please let
us know immediately.

For what purposes do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:

When do we disclose your information?

Generally, we will disclose your information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you
the Services available through our Site. We will make the information we collect from you
available to third parties:

Your information may be used or disclosed for research, or for the compilation or analysis of
statistics. Where your information is disclosed or published for research or statistical
purposes, the information will be de-identified and will not contain material capable of
identifying you.

Updating your information

You may access and update or correct the information we hold about you whenever you
choose to do so by using our contact details below.
Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with
suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not
charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your
personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we
hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the
privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will
give you written reasons for any refusal.
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or
inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires
amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a
note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.
Users will generally be able to access and update their account details online. We request
that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve
our services to you.
You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct
any information) or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint related
to a breach by us of the Act.
We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you
within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline
options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is
resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Contacting us

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct
any information) or to ask a question about our privacy policy or to make a complaint related
to a breach by us of the Act.
We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you
within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline
options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is
resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our compliance with the Act and we have not resolved your
complaint within 30 days after you first notified us of your complaint, you can refer your
complaint to the Australian Information Commission by visiting their
site http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Effective: August 2020